Out of Its Shame Over Gambling, VA Legislature Prohibits Certain Speech
[…] That has led to a protracted legal battle that is still ongoing, and is based on a Virginia fair housing law that prohibits real estate professionals from including any expressions of religiosity in any of their advertising materials. According to Va. Code § 36-96.3 (Unlawful discriminatory housing practices), “The use of words or symbols associated with a particular religion . . . shall be prima facie evidence of an illegal preference” in housing.[1]